°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ: 2005 NEWS ITEMS
11 April 2005
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ TRAINING COURSES
31st and 32nd °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Trade Policy Courses end
The Director-General, Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi, attended the Diploma Ceremony held on the occasion of the closure of the 31st and 32nd Trade Policy Courses which were organized by the Institute for Training and Technical Cooperation (ITTC).
Fifty-five Government officials from developing countries and economies in transition concluded on 8 April a three-month immersion into the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ. The 31st and 32nd Trade Policy Courses (TPCs) were held in Geneva, at the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Headquarters.
SEE ALSO:
>
press releases
> news archives
> Supachai Panitchpakdi's speeches
> °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ training courses
In his address to the participants, the Director-General
congratulated the participants for completing the training programme. Dr.
Supachai Panitchpakdi invited them to transform the qualities and the spirit
they had demonstrated during the courses into good and efficient work for
their respective countries and expressed the hope that the knowledge and
skills imparted to the participants during the courses would be disseminated
by them to as wide a public as possible. The Director-General also recalled
that Trade Policy Courses were initiated fifty years ago, under the auspices
of the GATT. Since then one hundred and eleven such courses have been
organized both under the GATT and the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ.
On behalf of the participants in the two courses, Ms. Pai Ching Koong
(Singapore) thanked the Director-General for his message and expressed "the
appreciation of all the participants to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Secretariat for a successful
three-month training programme, during which participants have built up
useful knowledge and honed their skills in the operations of the
multilateral trading system".
The Diploma Ceremony was chaired by Mr. Paul Rolian, Director of the ITTC.
Paul Rolian invited the participants to keep alive the network of contacts,
which has been consolidated during this Geneva-based activity. Looking back
at the twelve weeks of training, and speaking on behalf of the participants
in the 31st TPC, Mrs. Maura Felix (Saint Lucia) stated that "like those who
have gone before us, we will intend to translate this invaluable opportunity
into tangible results which we hope will result in the success of the Hong
Kong Ministerial and the successful conclusion of the Doha Round of
Negotiations". Mr. Raymond C. W. Chen (Hong Kong, China) on behalf of the
participants in the 32nd TPC, confirmed that the participants had developed
a good understanding of the various aspects of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ, including the rules
and disciplines developed under the auspices of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ. He also underlined
the progress made in the participants' analytical and negotiating skills,
and in their ability to make use of the available tools facilitating the
access to the relevant trade-related information and data.
Trade Policy Courses are expected to allow beneficiaries to contribute to
the promotion of a more active participation of their countries in the work
of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ. Throughout the three-month training, officials become
acquainted, through lectures, debates, attendance at °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ meetings and
simulation exercises, with virtually all the issues dealt with within the
framework of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ. Visits to other international organizations located in
Geneva also provide an opportunity to become familiar with trade-related
aspects of the work conducted by these organizations.
In 2005, two other TPCs will take place in Geneva and five similar courses,
organized in cooperation with regional academic partners, have already been
or will be held in Jamaica, Hong Kong-China, Morocco, Chile, and Namibia. A
series of shorter courses will complement the Geneva-based programme while a
large number of national and regional technical cooperation activities will
take place in the field as part of the 2005 °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Technical Cooperation and
Training Plan.
List of the participants back to top
31st °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ TRADE POLICY COURSE (in English)
Geneva, 17 January - 8 April 2005
Country |
Participant |
´¡´Ú²µ³ó²¹²Ô¾±²õ³Ù²¹²Ô |
Mr. Mostainbillah BALAGH |
´¡±ô²ú²¹²Ô¾±²¹ |
Miss Ina LIKAJ |
µþ±ð±ô²¹°ù³Ü²õ |
Mr. Aleksandr TSELYUK |
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Miss Vlatka DANGUBIC |
µþ´Ç³Ù²õ·É²¹²Ô²¹ |
Mr. Moemedi MOKGOSI |
µþ°ù³Ü²Ô±ð¾±¶Ù²¹°ù³Ü²õ²õ²¹±ô²¹³¾ |
Mrs. HJH Siti Norishan HJ ABDUL GHAFOR |
°ä²¹³¾±ð°ù´Ç´Ç²Ô |
²Ñ°ù. D´¡±á±õ¸é°¿±« |
³Ò²¹³¾²ú¾±²¹ |
Mr. Abdoulie JAMMEH |
³Ò±ð´Ç°ù²µ¾±²¹ |
Miss Mariam LEBANIDZE |
³Ò³Ü¾±²Ô±ð²¹-µþ¾±²õ²õ²¹³Ü |
Mr. João BERNARDO VIEIRA |
´³´Ç°ù»å²¹²Ô |
Mr. Ahmad HAMMAD |
°±ð²Ô²â²¹ |
Mr. Samuel KIBOR CHEMISTO |
°²â°ù²µ²â³ú R±ð±è³Ü²ú±ô¾±³¦ |
Mr. Daniar BOLOTBEK ULU |
Lao People's Dem. Rep. |
²Ñ°ù. B³Ü²¹±¹²¹²Ô³ó V±õ³¢´¡³Õ°¿±·³Ò |
³¢¾±²ú²â²¹ |
²Ñ¾±²õ²õ H³Ü·É²¹¾±»å²¹Öò±«³Ò±á´¡¸é |
Former Yugoslav Rep. of Macedonia |
Miss Tatjana VETA |
²Ñ²¹±ô²¹²â²õ¾±²¹ |
Mr. Norman PETER |
Saint Lucia |
Mrs. Maura FELIX |
³§²¹³¾´Ç²¹ |
Mr. Petaia LEAVAI |
Singapore |
Ms Faith GAN Sze Sze |
South Africa |
Ms Nozizwe VUNDLA |
Swaziland |
Mr. Dumisa Mluleki DLAMINI |
°ä³ó¾±²Ô±ð²õ±ðÖò²¹¾±±è±ð¾± |
Mr. Chen-Huan HO |
°Õ³ó²¹¾±±ô²¹²Ô»å |
²Ñ²õ. P°ù±ð·É±è°ù²¹±ðÌ̱ᱫ²Ñ¸é±«²Ñ |
Trinidad and Tobago |
Mr. Kriyaa BALRAMSINGH |
Turkey |
²Ñ°ù. B¾±°ù±ð²â Y±õ³¢²Ñ´¡´Ü³§°¿³Û |
United Rep. of Tanzania |
Mrs. Pilli Prisca MUTANI |
Viet Nam |
Mr. Trung Chinh PHAM |
32nd °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ TRADE POLICY COURSE (in
English)
Geneva, 17 January - 8 April 2005
Country |
Participant |
Armenia |
Mr. Vahagn GHAZARYAN |
Azerbaijan |
Mr. Zaur JAFARLI |
Bangladesh |
Mr. Md.Zillar RAHMAN |
Bhutan |
Mrs. Yeshey SELDEN |
Cambodia |
Mr. Monira KUN |
Egypt |
Mr. Kamel Zayed GALAL |
Fiji |
Mr. Waisiki Naqarase Vula GONEMAITUBA |
Ghana |
Mr. Gilbert Gibil SEBIK |
Guyana |
Mr. Sherwyn NAUGHTON |
Hong Kong, China |
Mr. Raymond C. W. CHEN |
India |
Mr. Vivek JOSHI |
Indonesia |
Mr. Wiwit WIRSATYO |
Lebanon |
Miss Hanadi DANDAN |
Malawi |
Mrs. Margret SAUZANDE |
Nepal |
Mrs. Bhim Kumari THAPA |
Nigeria |
Miss Adenike Adetutu ADEDUGBE |
Pakistan |
Mr. M. Arshad LODHI |
Philippines |
Miss Ma. Corazon HALILI |
Montenegro |
Miss Ana SMATLIK, Adviser |
Singapore |
Ms. Pai Ching KOONG |
Sudan |
Mr. Frederick LOKU |
Syria |
Mr. Mohammed Bader KOUJAN |
Tonga |
Mr. Siope Vakataki 'OFA |
Uzbekistan |
Mr. Faruh ISHANKULOV |
Viet Nam |
Mr. Sinh Nhat Tan NGUYEN |
Zambia |
Miss Mwila Chola MUKOSA |
Zimbabwe |
Mr.Godfrey MKWAKWAMI |