Time |
Meeting
Room |
Theme |
Organizer |
Title of Session/Speakers |
Monday 28 — Morning Sessions |
7:30
10:00 |
Control and Identification Office |
Registration |
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
— Information and External
Relations Division |
Registration of
participants |
10:00
10:30 |
CR |
Inaugural Speech
Audio:
Opening Session |
Inaugural
speech
Mr Pascal Lamy — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Director-General |
10:30
12:30 |
Plenary Opening
Audio:
Plenary Opening
Video:
Plenary Opening |
High
level debate:
Global problems, global solutions: Towards better global governance
Moderator: Mr
Chenggang Rui — Director and Anchor, China Central Television
Speakers:
H.E. Mr Thabo Mbeki — former President of South Africa
Ms Gro Harlem Brundtland — Special Envoy on Climate Change, United
Nations and former Prime Minister of Norway
Mr. Sergio Abreu — Uruguayan Senator and former Foreign Minister
Mr Pascal Lamy — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Director-General |
**** 12:30 ‑ 14:00 LUNCH BREAK **** |
12:30
14:00 |
W |
Session 1:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
1 |
The Evian Group at IMD |
The role of business leadership in creating better global governance for world trade
Moderator: Prof.
Jean-Pierre Lehmann — Professor of International Political Economy, IMD
& Founding Director of The Evian Group, Switzerland
Speakers:
Mr Ravi Chaudhry — Chairman, Cemex Consulting Group, New Delhi, India
Dr Hisham El Sherif — Chairman, Nile Capital, Egypt
Mr Michael W. Garrett — Evian Group Co-Chairman, Switzerland |
Monday 28 September
— Afternoon Sessions |
14:00
17:00 |
CR |
Session 2:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global
governance
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
2
|
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
— Agriculture and Commodities Division |
International
trade, speculation and agricultural commodity price spikes
Moderator: Dr David
Nabarro — Coordinator of the UN High-level Task Force on the Global Food
Security Crisis
Speakers:
Dr Maximo Torero — International Food Policy Research Institute
Dr George Rapsomanikis — Food and Agriculture Organization
Professor Scott Irwin — University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mr Xavier Patry and Mr Bertrand Bosc — Lansing Trade Group International |
14:00
16:00 |
W |
Session 3:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
3 |
European Commission
DG Trade |
Between negotiations and litigation: reinventing the
“middle pillar” in the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Moderator: Mr Lucian Cernat — Chief
Trade Economist, European Commission
Speakers:
Mr Ricardo Meléndez-Ortiz — Chief Executive, International Centre for
Trade and Sustainable Development
Mr Andre Sapir — Professor of Economics, Université Libre de Bruxelles,
Senior Fellow of the Brussels European and Global Economic Laboratory (BRUEGEL)
H.E. Mr Fernando de Mateo — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
Mexico to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Paolo Garzotti — Deputy Head of Unit, °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ, OECD and Dual-Use,
European Commission |
14:00
16:00 |
D |
Session 4:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
4 |
BUSINESSEUROPE |
Is the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ out of touch with business?
The subjects the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ needs to address notwithstanding the negotiating stalemate
Moderator: Mr.
Jonathan Lynn — World Trade Correspondent, Reuters News
Introductory statement: Mr Hubertus Erlen — Chairman of BUSINESSEUROPE
International Relations Committee
Speakers:
Mr. Rufus Yerxa — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Deputy Director-General
H.E. Mr Eckart Guth — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the EC to
the International Organizations in Geneva
H.E. Mr Sun Zhenyu — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of China to
the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr David Shark — US Deputy Chief of Mission and Deputy Permanent
Representative to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Reinhard Quick — Vice-Chairman of BUSINESSEUROPE °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Working Group |
14:00
16:00 |
E |
Session 5:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Audio:
Session
5 |
The North South Institute and The German Marshall Fund (US) |
The BRICs at the
doha round: Comparing crisis-born agendas and strategies
Moderator: Mr Pablo
Heidrich — Senior Researcher, Trade and Development, The North-South
Institute
Speakers:
Mr Saulo Noriega — Senior Researcher, Institute for International Trade
Negotiations (ICONE)
Mr Jiangyu Wang — Professor, Faculty of Law, National University of
Singapore
Ms Swapna Nair — Consultant, Indian Council for Research on
International Economic Relations
Faziel Ismael — Head of the South African Delegation to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
(invited) |
16:15
18:15 |
W |
Session 6:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
6
|
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
— Economic Research and Statistics Division |
Globalized
supply chains and trade in value added
Moderator: Mr Rufus
Yerxa — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Deputy Director-General
Speakers:
Mr Guillaume Daudin — Professor in Economics, Lille-I (EQUIPPE).
Research Fellow, Sciences Po (OFCE), France
Mr Satoshi Inomata — Director, International Input-Output Project,
Institute of Developing Economies, JETRO, Japan
Mr Bo Meng — IDE-JETRO Research Fellow, Economic Analysis and Statistics
Division, Directorate for Science, Technology and Industry, OECD
Ms Marion Jansen — Senior Specialist for Trade and Employment,
Employment Sector, International Labour Organization
Mr Sebastien Miroudot — Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Trade Policy
Linkages and Services Division
OECD
Mr Hubert Escaith — Chief Statistician, Economic Research and
Statistics, °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ |
16:15
18:15 |
D |
Session 7:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
7 |
European Services Forum (ESF)
Foreign Trade Association (FTA) |
International
trade in services: °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ commitments and
GATS rules in the context of the current
financial and economic crisis
Moderator: Ambassador Sergio Marchi —
Senior Fellow,
International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD),
former Trade Minister of Canada, former Chairman of the Canadian
Services Coalition
Speakers:
Mr Alejandro Jara — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Deputy Director-General
Mr. Frank Almeida de Souza — First Secretary, Permanent Mission of
Brazil to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Ms Maria Ruiz — Import department INDITEX Group
Mr Thierry Coulet — Professor of Economics, University of Lyon, France |
16:15
18:15 |
E |
Session 8:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
8 |
Friedrich‑Ebert‑Stiftung (FES) |
The universe of standards: legitimate protection, sophisticated protectionism or potential development opportunity?
Moderator: Mr
Steffen Grammling — Program Officer (Trade and Development),
Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung (FES), Geneva Office
Speakers:
Mr Johan Swinnen — Professor and Director, LICOS, Centre for
Institutions and Economic Performance, Catholic University Leuven
Mr Joseph Wozniak — Programme Manager, Trade for Sustainable Development
(T4SD), Market Analysis and Research, International Trade Centre (ITC)
Dr Sasha Courville — Executive Director, ISEAL Alliance
Ms Adriana Mejia Cuartas — Director, International Cooperation (Europe),
National Federation of Coffee Growers of Colombia |
**** 18:15 ‑ 20:15 RECEPTION CR LOBBY **** |
Tuesday 29 September
— Morning Sessions |
9:00
12:00 |
CR |
Session 9:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Audio:
Session
9
Video:
Session 9 |
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
— Information and External Relations Division |
Finance for
Trade: Effort to restart the engine
Moderator: Mr Guy de
Jonquières — Senior Fellow, European Centre for International Political
Economy (ECIPE)
Speakers:
H.E. Mr Jong-Hoon Kim — Minister for Trade, Republic of Korea
Mr Jean Rozwadowski — Secretary General, International Chamber of
Commerce (ICC)
Mr Steven Puig — Vice President for Private Sector and Non-Soverign
Guaranteed Operation, Inter American Development Bank
Mr Raoul Ascari — Chief Operating Officer, SACE
Mr Pascal Lamy — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Director-General |
9:00
11:00 |
W |
Session 10:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
10 |
Center for International Environmental Law (CIEL),
and
Friends of the Earth Europe (FOEE) |
Climate-change policies and trade rules: Conflict or coherence?
Moderator: Mr Marcos
Orellana — Senior Attorney, Centre for International
Environmental Law
(CIEL)
Speakers:
Mr Clive George — Senior Research Fellow at the Institute for
Development Policy and
Management, School of Environment and Development, University of
Manchester
Mr Hannes Schloemann — Director, WTI Advisors Ltd.
(Oxford/Geneva)
Mr Benjamin Simmons — Legal Offi cer, Economics and Trade Branch,
United Nations Environment
Programme (UNEP)
Mr Peter Wooders — Senior Economist for Climate Change, Energy
and Trade, International
Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD) |
9:00
11:00 |
D |
Session 11:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
11 |
Centre for Democratic Network Governance, Roskilde University |
Global networking to increase member‑state capacity within the
dispute settlement process
Moderator: Dr Michael Strange — Centre for Democratic Network Governance, Roskilde University
Speakers:
Professor Gregory Shaffer — University of Minnesota Law School
Mr Brendan McGivern — Executive Partner of the Geneva office of White &
Case LLP
H.E. Mr Virachai Plasai — Ambassador of Thailand to the Netherlands ,
formerly director-general of the Department of International Economic
Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand
Mr Johannes Bernabe — Senior Associate, International Centre for Trade
and Sustainable Development |
9:00
11:00 |
E |
Session 12:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
12 |
International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) |
Understanding °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
disciplines on agricultural domestic support
Moderator: Professor
David Orden — IFPRI and Virginia Tech
Opening Remarks: H. E. Dr David Walker — Ambassador, Permanent
Representative of New Zealand to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and Chairperson of the Special
Session of the Committee on Agriculture
Speakers:
Professor Tim Josling — Stanford University
Professor Munisamy Gopinath — Oregon State University
Ms Valeria Csukasi — First Secretary, Permanent Mission of Uruguay and
Chairperson of the Committee on Agriculture |
11:15
13:15 |
W |
Session 13:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
13
|
(AmCham EU) American Chamber of Commerce to the European Union |
Protectionism
— What does it mean for foreign direct investments?
Implications for global governance
Moderator:
Ms Sharon Leclercq-Spooner
— Partner of EPPA and Chair of the Trade and External Affairs Committee
of the American Chamber of Commerce to the EU
Speakers:
Mr Selig Merber —
Counsel, International Trade Regulation, General Electric Company
Mr Shushil Handa
— Founder of the group of businesses "The FifthVeda Entrepreneurs”
Mr Ignacio
Iruarrizaga Diez — Acting Head of Unit, Trade in Services and
Investment, DG Trade, European Commission
Mr Pascal Kerneis — Managing Director, European Services Forum |
11:15
13:15 |
D |
Session 14:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
14 |
Federal Competition Commission, Mexico (CFC) |
Interaction between competition and trade policy
Moderator: Mr
Eduardo Pérez Motta — President, Federal Competition Commission
(CFC), Mexico
Speakers:
Mr Bruno Lasserre — President, French Competition Authority
Mr Cesar Costa Alves de Mattos — Commissioner, Council for
Economic Defense (CADE), Brazil
Mr Philip Collins — Chairman, Office of Fair Trading (OFT),
United Kingdom
Mr Alden F. Abbott — Associate Director, Federal Trade Commission
(FTC), Bureau of Competition, United States of America,
Mr Simon Roberts — Chief Economist, The Competition Commission,
South Africa |
11:15
13:15 |
E |
Session 15:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
15 |
Programa de Comercio y Pobreza en América Latina (Latin American
Trade and Poverty Program); Overseas Development Institute (ODI, UK);
Latin American Trade Network (LATN); Economic and Social Research
Consortium (CIES, Peru) |
Strengthening
global trade governance:
Lessons from Latin America
Moderator: Mr
Enrique Mendizabal — Research Fellow, ODI, UK
Speakers:
Mr Waldo Mendoza — Head of the Department of Economics, Pontificia
Universidad Católica Perú
Ms Maria Esperanza Dangond — Director of Corporación para el
Desarrollo y el Comercio de Servicios (CDCS), Colombia
Ms Vivianne Ventura Dias — LATN, Brasil
Ms Sheila Page — Senior Research Associate, ODI, UK |
**** 13:15 ‑ 14:15 LUNCH BREAK **** |
Tuesday 29 September
— Afternoon Sessions |
14:15
17:15 |
CR |
Session 16:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
16 |
Appellate Body Secretariat |
Promoting
global governance by strengthening the rule of law
Moderator: Mr Paul
Blustein — Journalist in Residence, Brookings, Washington, D.C.
Speakers:
Mr Gary Hufbauer — Reginald Jones Senior Fellow, Peter G. Peterson
Institute for International Economics, Washington, D.C.
Mr Luiz Felipe Lampreia — Centro Brasileiro de Relações
Internacionais, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and former Foreign Minister of
Brazil
Mr Trevor Manuel — Minister in the Presidency, National Planning
Commission of the Republic of South Africa
Mr David Unterhalter — Chairman, Appellate Body |
14:15
16:15 |
W |
Session 17:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
17 |
Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy (IATP) |
A new global contract for food and agriculture:
What can the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ contribute?
Moderator: Ms Caroline Dommen —
Quaker United Nations Office (QUNO)
Speakers:
Mr André Pouilles — Deputy Director of the Operational Technical
Department, Duplaix, Agence Française de Développement (French
Development Agency)
Ms Esther Penunia — Secretary General, Asian Farmers Association
H.E. Mr Ujal Singh Bathia — Ambassador, Permanent Representative
of India to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Jim Harkness — President, IATP |
14:15
16:15 |
D |
Session 18:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
18 |
International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) |
Why global trade matters: World business perspectives on the role of the
multilateral trading system and the Doha Round in the context of the
current economic crisis
Moderator: Ms Jacqueline Coté
— ICC Permanent Representative in Geneva
Speakers:
Mr R. V. Kanoria — Chair, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment
Policy; and Chairman & Managing Director, Kanoria Chemicals & Industries
Ltd, India
Mr Jukka Seppälä — Vice-Chair, ICC Commission on Trade and
Investment Policy; and Vice President, Stakeholder Relations and Trade
Policy, Metso Corporation, Finland
Ms Mireille Quirina — Vice-President Corporate Affairs, Du Pont
de Nemours International S.A., Switzerland
Mr James Bacchus — Member, ICC Commission on Trade and Investment
Policy; and Chairman Global Trade & Investment Practice Group, Greenberg
Traurig, LLP., United States |
14:15
16:15 |
E |
Session 19:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
19 |
The Graduate Institute's Centre for Trade and Economic Integration |
The collapse of global trade:
Avoiding “murky” protectionism in times of crisis
Moderator: Dr
Theresa Carpenter — Graduate Institute of International and
Development Studies
Speakers:
Ms Anne van Aaken — Professor of Law, University of St. Gallen
Mr Anders Aeroe — Division of Market Development, International
Trade Center (ITC)
Mr Richard Baldwin — Professor of Economics, Graduate Institute
of International and Development Studies, Geneva
Mr Richard Newfarmer — Lead Economist, World Bank |
16:30
18:30 |
W |
Session 20:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
20 |
DLA Piper UK LLP |
To what extent are °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ rules enough to shield from protectionism?
Moderator: Ms
Claudia Orozco — Of Counsel, EU International Trade Practice,
DLA Piper UK LLP, Belgium
Speakers:
Mr Saugato Datta — Economics Correspondent at The Economist
Professor Bernard Hoekman — Senior Director for Trade, World Bank
Mr Marc Poulain — Expert on Government procurement, DG Trade
European Commission |
16:30
18:30 |
D |
Session 21:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
21
|
International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) |
Trade and employment in times of crisis
Moderator: Ms Esther
Busser — Assistant Director, ITUC Geneva Office
Speakers:
Mr Guy Ryder — General Secretary, International Trade Union
Confederation (ITUC)
Ms Mina Mashayekhi — Officer-in-Charge, Division on International
Trade in Goods and Services, and Commodities (DITC), United Nations
Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)
Mr Mehdi Shafaeddin — Independent international consultant,
affiliated with the Economic Research Centre, Neuchatel University ,
Switzerland, Former Head Macroeconomics and Development Policies Branch;
UNCTAD
Mr Ekkehard Ernst — Senior Economist, International Institute for
Labour Studies, ILO |
16:30
18:30 |
E |
Session 22:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
22 |
CropLife International |
Sharing and
promoting innovative technology in public‑private global development
partnerships
Moderator: Mr Grant Aldonas
— Principal Managing Director, Split Rock International, Inc & Senior
Associate, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington,
DC
Opening and Closing Remarks: Dr Juan Gonzalez Valero — Head,
Corporate Responsibility, Syngenta, Basel, Switzerland
Speakers:
Professor Sir Gordon Conway — Chair in International Development,
Imperial College, London, UK
Dr John Kilama — President, Global Bioscience Development
Institute, Wilmington, Delaware
Dr Jennifer Thomson — Professor, University of Cape Town, Cape
Town, South Africa |
Wednesday 30 September
— Morning Sessions |
9:00
11:00 |
CR I |
Session 23:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
23 |
Inter‑Parliamentary Union (IPU) and the European Parliament |
Can protectionism protect trade? The legislators' perspective
Moderator: Mr Ram
Etwareea — Journalist, Le Temps
Speakers:
Mr. Jacques Bourgeois — MP (Switzerland)
Mr. Shakeel Mohamed — MP (Mauritius)
Mr. Vital Moreira — Member of the European Parliament
Mr. James Bacchus — former Chairman of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Appellate Body,
former member of the US Congress |
9:00
11:00 |
CR II |
Session 24:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
24 |
European Liaison Committee for the Agricultural and Agri Food Trade (CELCAA);
Confederation of Food and Drink Industries of the EU (CIAA); European
Meat and Livestock Trading Union (UECBV) |
Global
problems, global solutions:
Towards better global governance in the agro‑food chain
Moderator: Jonathan
Lynn — World Trade Correspondent at Reuters News
Speakers:
Mr Paulo Gouveia — General Affairs Director, COPA/COGECA
Mr Bernd Gruner — Secretary General of CELCAA on food security
and environmental sustainability
Ms Liz Murphy — Director of the International Meat Trade
Association (UK) on global financial and economic crisis and food safety
(UECBV)
Ms Roxane Feller — Economic Affairs Director Food processing,
CIAA
Mr Rodrigo Gouveia — Secretary General, EURO COOP
Mr Heinz Werner — CEO and Managing Director, Heinz Werner GmbH,
Wollbach/Germany and Guest lecturer at German and overseas universities
of applied sciences on international management and world trade |
9:00
11:00 |
W |
Session 25:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
25 |
Food Strategy Group (Collectif Stratégies Alimentaires CSA)
Belgium; Canadian Dairy, Poultry & Egg Producers, Canada; Network of
West African Farmer and Producer Organisations (Réseau des
Organisations Paysannes et de Producteurs de l'Afrique de l'Ouest
ROPPA); Federation of Rural Workers and Family Farmers in South Brazil (Federação
dos Trabalhadores na Agricultura Familiar da Região Sul FETRAF),
Brazil; Eastern Africa Farmers Federation (EAFF), Kenya; Asia Adhra AFA |
Regulating agricultural markets: A necessity made clear by crises
Moderator: Mr Alex
Danau — Collectif Stratégies Alimentaires (Food Strategy
Group), Belgium
Speakers:
Mr Marcos Rochinski — General Secretary of FETRAF Sul, Brazil
Mr Ndiogou Fall — President of ROPPA, Senegal (West Africa)
Mr Michel Jacquot — Lawyer, France (Canada)
Mr Olivier de Schutter — The UN Special Rapporteur on the right
to food
Mr Jacques Carles — General Delegate of Momagri, France
Mr Philip Kiriro — President of the EAFF, Kenya (East Africa)
Ms Estrella Penunia — Secretary General of the AFA, Philippines
(East Asia) |
9:00
11:00 |
D |
Session 26:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
26 |
3D à Trade
— Human Rights — Equitable Economy |
Human
rights impact assessment (HRIA): A pertinent tool for informing and
improving trade governance?
Moderator: Ms Gabrielle Marceau
— Counsellor, Office of the Director-General, °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Speakers:
Mr James Harrison — Professor of Law, University of Warwick
H.E. Mr Eckart Guth — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the
EC to the International Organizations in Geneva
Ms Sanya Reid Smith — Legal Advisor, Third World Network, Geneva
Mr Simon Walker — PhD candidate, Utrecht University |
9:00
11:00 |
E |
Session 27:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
27 |
University of Windsor |
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ as a
crucial component of the global governance architecture:
Past lessons and future challenges
Moderator: Ms Heidi
Ulrich — Independent Trade Analyst
Speakers:
Mr John Curtis — Distinguished Fellow, Centre for International
Governance Innovation (CIGI)
Ms Anna Lanoszka — Professor of International Economic Relations,
University of Windsor
Mr Pierre Sauvé — Deputy Managing Director, World Trade Institute
(WTI)
Mr J.P. Singh — Professor, Georgetown University, Washington DC |
11:15
13:15 |
CR I |
Session 28:
CANCELLED |
CANCELLED |
CANCELLED |
11:15
13:15 |
CR II |
Session 29:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
29
|
International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD) |
Labour and
environment provisions in bilateral and regional agreements: Challenges for the
multilateral trading system
Moderator: Mr Miguel Rodriguez
Mendoza — International Centre for Trade and Sustainable
Development
Speakers:
Dr El Hadji Diouf — International Centre for Trade and Sustainable
Development
Ms Evelyne Pichenot — European Economic and Social Committee
Mr Pablo Lazo — General Directorate for International Economic
Affairs, Chile
Mr Cosmas Milton Obote Ocheing — Lancaster University, Kenya |
11:15
13:15 |
W |
Session 30:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
30 |
Quaker United Nations Office |
Intellectual
property, sustainability and the food system:
Trends and new directions
Moderator: Ms Caroline Dommen
— Quaker UN Office
Speakers:
Mr Geoff Tansey — Member and Trustee, Food Ethics Council
Mr François Meienberg — Campaign Director, Agriculture,
Biodiversity and Intellectual Property, Berne Declaration
Mr Olivier De Schutter — UN Special Rapporteur on the Right to
Food
Prof Carlos Correa — Director of the Master Program on Science
and Technology Policy and Management of the University of Buenos Aires
Ms Maria Julia Oliva to be confirmed |
11:15
13:15 |
D |
Session 31:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session
31 |
International Food & Agricultural Trade Policy Council (IPC) |
Increasing the transparency of SPS measures
Moderator: Mr Scott
Andersen — Sidley Austin, LLP
Presentations:
Ms Marlynne Hopper — Standards and Trade Development Facility
Mr Valentin Zahrnt — European Centre for International Political
Economy
Mr Tim Josling — Stanford University, IPC Member
Discussants:
Mr Alex Thiermann — Animal Health Organisation (OIE)
Mr Pedro de Camargo Neto — former Brazilian Secretary of
Agricultural Production and Trade, IPC Member
Ms Gretchen Stanton — Senior Consellor, Agriculture and
Commodities Division, °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Wrap-up and Recommendations: Ms Charlotte Hebebrand — IPC |
11:15
13:15 |
E |
Session 32:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Audio:
Session
32 |
Agency for International Trade Information and Cooperation (AITIC) and International Law Institute (ILI) |
Developing-country
safeguards fly below the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ radar
Moderator: Mr
Charles Owen Verrill, Jr — Attorney At Law, Woley Rein LLP and
Ms Esperanza Durán — Executive Director, AITIC
Speakers:
Mr Mathias Francke — Deputy Chief of Mission, Permanent Mission of
Chile to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Krishna Gupta — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of India to the
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Serdar Baskin — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Turkey to the
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Pablo Klein — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of Mexico to the
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Charles Julien — Ministry of Trade, Government of Egypt |
Wednesday 30 September
— Afternoon Sessions |
14:15
16:15 |
CR I |
Session 33:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
33 |
Global Economic Governance Programme, University College, Oxford |
Rebuilding global trade and a post-Doha agenda for sustainable
development: Priorities for reform of °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ governance
Moderators: Dr
Carolyn Deere Birkbeck — Global Economic Governance Programme,
University of Oxford and Ambassador Sergio Marchi — Senior
Fellow, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development ICTSD
Speakers:
H.E. Mr Guillermo Valles Galmés — Ambassador, Permanent
Representative of Uruguay to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Faizel Ismail — Head of the South African Delegation to the
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
H.E. Ms Karen Tan (invited) — Ambassador, Permanent
Representative of Singapore to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
H.E. Mrs Elin Østebø Johansen — Ambassador, Permanent
Representative of Norway to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
H.E. Mr Sun Zhenyu — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
China to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
H.E. Mr Maurice Peter Kagimu Kiwanuka, Ambassador, Permanent
Representative of Uganda to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ |
14:15
16:15 |
CR II |
Session 34:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
34 |
International Federation of Agricultural Producers (IFAP) |
How food security and sustainable agriculture will change the post-crisis agenda of °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Moderator: Mr Ajay
Vashee — President, IFAP
Speakers:
H.E. Ms Laura Mirachian — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
Italy to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr. Ahmad Manzoor — Director, FAO Liaison Office in Geneva
Mr. Ravi Bangar Deputy Permanent Representative of India to the
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Closing remarks: H.E. Mr David Walker — Ambassador, Permanent
Representative of New Zealand to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and Chair of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Committee
on Agriculture Special Negotiating Sessions |
14:15
16:15 |
W |
Session 35:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Audio:
Session
35 |
International Trade Centre (ITC) |
The
global economic crisis and small and medium enterprises (SMEs)
Moderator: Mr.
Friedrich von Kirchbach — Director, Bureau of Policy and
Programme
Speakers:
Mr. Chinyemike Torti — Chief Executive Officer, Federation of
Nigerian Exporters
Mr. Oscar Sañez — President and Chief Executive Officer, Business
Processing Association Philippines
Mr. Eddy Yeung — Chief Operating Officer, Textile Operations,
CIEL Group, Mauritius
Mr. Heinz Werner — CEO and Managing Director, Heinz Werner GmbH,
Wollbach/Germany and Guest lecturer at German and overseas universities
of applied sciences on international management and world trade |
14:15
16:15 |
D |
Session 36:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
36
|
CUTS International, India and Commonwealth Secretariat, London, UK |
New and old challenges to inclusiveness in a recessionary global economic system
Moderator: H.E. Mr
Ujal Singh Bhatia — Ambassador, Permanent Representative of
India to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Speakers:
Mr Mohammad Razzaque — Economic Adviser, Economic Affairs Division,
International Trade & Regional Co-operation Section, Commonwealth
Secretariat
Mr Rashid S. Kaukab — Deputy Director, CUTS Geneva Resource
Centre, CUTS International
H.E. Mr Matern Yakobo Christian Lumbanga — Ambassador, Permanent
Representative of Tanzania to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
H.E. Mr Darlington Mwape — Ambassador, Permanent Representative
of Zambia to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ |
14:15
16:15 |
E |
Session 37:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Audio:
Session 37 |
South Centre and the Global Development and Environment Institute, Tufts University |
Multilateralism,
our global crises and strategies for the future
Moderator: Ms Aileen
Kwa — South Centre
Speakers:
Mr Timothy Wise — Global Development and Environment Institute,
Tufts University
Mr Bertrand Munier — GRID, Arts-et-MétiersParisTech/ ESTP/ IAE de
Paris
Ms Ellen Gould — Consultant
Mr Vice Yu — South Centre |
16:30
18:30 |
CR I |
Session 38:
Sub-theme III: The impact of the global economic crisis on developing countries, in particular LDCs, and the role of trade financing
Audio:
Session
38 |
WTI Advisorsand the World Trade Institute (WTI) |
Special and
differential or equal and equitable?
Systemic logic and the tailored integration of developing countries and
least-developed countries into the world trading system
Moderator — Mr
Hannes Schloemann, Director, WTI Advisors and Partner, MSBH
Rechtsanwälte
Speakers:
Mr Bernard Hoekman — Sector Director of the Trade Department (PRMTR)
in the Poverty Reduction and Economic Management Vice-Presidency (PRMVP),
The World Bank, Washington D.C.
Prof. Dr. Thomas Cottier — Managing Director, World Trade
Institute, Bern, and Professor of European and International Economic
Law, University of Bern
Mr Peter Tulloch, Consultant; formerly Director, Development
Division and Director, TPR Division, °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Secretariat |
16:30
18:30 |
CR II |
Session 39:
Sub-theme I: Finding global solutions to global problems: The way forward towards better global governance
Audio:
Session 39 |
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
— Trade and Environment Division |
Private environmental standards: Opportunities and challenges
Moderator: Mr John
Tucker — Chief Executive Officer, Standards Australia
Speakers:
Ms Evah Adega Oduor — Kenya Bureau of Standards
Ms Agni Kalfagianni — University of Stuttgart
Mr Simon Bolwig — Senior Researcher, Risø National Laboratory for
Sustainable Energy |
16:30
18:30 |
W |
Session 40:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
40 |
White & Case LLP |
The
global financial crisis
— °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ rules and the role of the state
Moderator: Mr
Brendan McGivern — Executive Partner, White & Case LLP Geneva
Speakers:
Mr Jasper Wauters — Associate, White & Case LLP Geneva
Mr David Hartridge — Senior °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Counsellor, White & Case LLP
Geneva
Mr Karl Tachelet — Director for Trade and External Relations
European Confederation of Iron and Steel Industries (EUROFER), Brussels
Mr James Bacchus — Partner Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Washington, D.C. |
16:30
18:30 |
D |
Session 41:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
41 |
Third World Network (TWN) and Centre for Research on Multinational Corporations (SOMO) |
How do agreements on trade in services have a role in the financial crisis and the measures to deal with the economic crisis?
Moderator: Mr Offah
Obale — Services Programme Officer, South Centre
Speakers:
Professor Jane Kelsey — School of Law, University of Auckland
Mr Kavaljit Singh — Director, Public Interest Research Centre
Ms Myriam Vander Stichele — Senior Researcher, Centre for
Research on Multinational Corporations
Ms Sanya Reid Smith — Legal Advisor and Senior Researcher, Third
World Network
Ms Ellen Gould — Research Associate, Canadian Centre for Policy
Alternatives |
16:30
18:30 |
E |
Session 42:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Documents (zip files)
Audio:
Session
42 |
Centre for Socio‑Economic Development (CSEND) |
Formulating and
implementing governance on health: the case of access to medicines in the developing and least‑developed countries
Moderator: Mr Falou
Samb — Senior Trade Policy Advisor
Speakers:
Ms Silke Trommer — Researcher, The Centre of Excellence in Global
Governance Research
Mr David Vivas — Deputy Programmes Director, International Centre
for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD)
Professor Raymond Saner — Director, Centre for Socio-Eco-Nomic
Development (CSEND) |
14:15
16:15 |
A |
Session 43:
Sub-theme II: The role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and the Doha Round negotiations in the midst of the current financial crisis
Audio:
Session
43 |
MSF Campaign for Access to Essential Medicines |
Controversy at customs: The detention of medicines in transit: what impact on access to medicines?
Moderator:
Ms Michelle Childs — Policy & Advocacy Director, MSF Campaign
for Access to Essential Medicines
Speakers:
Prof Carlos Correa — University of Buenos Aires
Mr Sunjay Sudhir — Counsellor, Permanent Mission of India to the
°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Mr Sergio Balibrea — Counsellor, Delegation of the European
Commission to the International Organisations in Geneva
H.E. Dr. Tom Mboya Okeyo, Ambassador, Deputy Permanent
Representative of Kenya
Mr José Estanislau do Amaral Souza Neto — Counsellor, Permanent
Mission of Brazil to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Panel respondents:
Mr Arnoult Gieske — Lawyer
Mr Edwin de Voogd — Managing Director, IDA Foundation
Representative of the pharmaceutical industry, tbc
Mr Niccolo Rinaldi — Member of the European Parliament
Mr Anthony Taubman — Director, Intellectual Property Division,
World Trade Organization |
16:30
18:30 |
A |
Session 44:
Sub-theme IV: The main challenges facing the multilateral trading systems and reflections on the post-crisis agenda for the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ
Audio:
Session
44 |
European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC) |
Fundamental human rights at work and the role of the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ: operational routes
Moderator: Tom
Jenkins — Advisor, ETUC
Speakers:
Joël Decaillon — Confederal Secretary, ETUC
Philippe Morvannou — SYNDEX |