See also:
> Text of
the Doha Declaration
> The Doha Declaration
explained
> List of subjects
> Implementation
decision explained
Monday 16 June
All meetings will take place at the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ in Rooms CR, W, D, E or A
07:30 – 10:00 |
Registration and Badge Collection |
Lobby Conference Room |
Opening |
10:00 – 10:20 | Welcome by °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Director-General Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi > Opening remarks | CR |
10:20 – 11:50 |
Key note speakers: |
CR |
|
11:50 - 13:00 |
Open discussion with questions from the floor |
CR |
Session I | ||
15:00 – 16:30 |
“Relationship between MEAs and the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ: Where are the negotiations heading?” — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ organized session > Summary report > Photo |
CR |
Moderator: |
Mr. Kym ANDERSON, Professor |
Discussant: |
Mr. Richard G. TARASOFSKY Special Advisor on Trade and Biodiversity — The World Conservation Union, IUCN |
Discussant: | Ms Magda SHAHIN, Ambassador, Embassy of Egypt, Greece |
Session II | ||
16:30 – 18:00 |
“The effects of environmental regulations on developing country exports: What are the concerns and what can be done?” — °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ organized session > Summary report |
CR |
Moderator: |
Mr. Kym ANDERSON, Professor |
Discussant: | Dr. Veena JHA, Co-ordinator, UNCTAD Programme, New Delhi > Presentation |
Discussant: | Ms. Ritu Kumar Environmental Economist Consultant to the Commonwealth Science Council, UK > Presentation |
Session III |
15:00 – 18:00 |
“Women as Economic Players in Sustainable Development” organized
by Geneva Women in International Trade (GWIT) with the support
of the Canadian International Development Agency and the Women
Ambassadors in Geneva > Background Welcome by °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Director-General Dr. Supachai Panitchpakdi |
W |
Moderator: |
Ambassador Yolande Biké (Gabon) |
Discussant: | Dr. Mariama Williams, an economist, Research Adviser for the International Gender and Trade Network and an Adjunct Associate at the Center of Concern. |
Discussant: | Reema Nanavaty, General Secretary of the Self Employed Women's Association, India. |
Discussant: | Tembeka Nkamba-van Wyk, founder of Talking Beads, and a successful entrepreneur in South Africa. |
Discussant: | Heather Gibb, Senior Researcher at the North-South Institute, Ottawa, Canada. |
Session IV |
15:00 – 18:00 |
“Cancún: Next Stop on the Road to the 2015 Millennium Development Goals – Young Evian & Developing a Global Partnership for Development” — organized by the Young Evian Group |
E |
Moderator: |
Professor Jean-Pierre Lehmann (France), Professor of International Political Economy, IMD, Lausanne, Switzerland and Founding Director, The Evian Group. |
Panel: |
- Ms Inez Colyn (Belgium), Business Development Director, The
Evian Group - Ms Valérie Engammare (Switzerland), Doctoral Candidate in Law, Zürich University, Research Fellow, The Evian Group - Mr Koray Gül (Turkey), Project Director, Turkmen Holdings, Istanbul - Mrs Roberta Noronha (Brazil), Consultant, The Energy Consulting Group, Baden, Switzerland - Mr Kamal Quadir (Bangladesh), Founder and Creative Director, GlobeKids Inc, Dhaka, Bangladesh - Ms Lydia Rupprecht (Canada), Gender Programme Specialist, UNESCO, Paris, France - Mr Mills Soko (South Africa), Doctoral Candidate, International Politics, University of Warwick, Warwick, UK. |
Session V |
15:00 - 18:00 |
“Sustainable Trade, Social Development and Decent Work” —
organized by Global Unions |
A |
Moderator: |
Philip Jennings, Chair of the General Conference of the Global Union Federation |
Speakers: |
- Guy Ryder, International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU):
“What unions want in Cancún” - Neva Makgetla, COSATU, South Africa : “Development Issues including TRIPS” - John Evans, Trade Union Advisory Committee to the OECD (TUAC) : “The Singapore Issues” - G. Rajasekaran, Malaysian Trade Union Congress (MTUC) : “Trade and Fundamental Workers’ Rights” - Mike Waghorne, Public Services International (PSI): “Quality Public Services and the GATS” - Anja Osterhaus, Solidar : “Building alliances for Cancún between trade unions and NGOs” |
18:00 - 20:00 |
Reception — Lobby, Main Conference Room |
Back to top
Tuesday, 17 June
Session VI |
10:00 – 11:30 |
“°ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ and GMOs: A Clear Case for Contamination” — organized by Greenpeace International |
CR I |
Moderator: |
Stephen Porter, CIEL (1) |
Speakers: |
-
Dr. Doreen Stabinsky, Science Advisor, Greenpeace International
GE Campaign “The US GMO Complaint: Preemptive Strike on Consumer Freedoms - Devinder Sharma, Chair of Forum for Biotechnology and Food Security “GMOs: Machinations at Play for Control over the Global Food Chain-Perspectives from the South” - Dr. Caroline Lucas, MEP, Greens “GMOs: Co-existence or Contamination? — The implication of lifting the EU Moratorium” - Aileen Kwa, Focus on the Global South “GMO, Industrial Agriculture and the Impact and Small Farmers' livelihoods in the South” - Dr. Mwanyanda Lewenika, Chair of SADC Advisory Committee on Biosafety “Food Aid and International Instruments” |
Session VII |
11.30 - 13.30 |
Session on Non-Trade Concerns – organized by |
CR I |
Moderator: |
Dr. David Wilkins, Director of Eurogroup for Animal Welfare |
Speakers: |
- Representative of New Zealand - Joao Pacheco, European Commission, DG Agriculture, Head of Unit for International Trade, negotiator on °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ AoA in Geneva Representative(s) of developing countries - Dr. Alexander Thiermann, OIE – International Animal Health Organization, Chairman of the Code Commission, APHIS representative to international organizations, former °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ SPS Chairman - Mara Burr, International trade counsel to HSUS (Humane Society of the United States) |
Session VIII |
10:00 – 13:00 |
“Investment in the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ? Myths and Realities?” — organized by CIEL, TWN, IATP, WWF, PSI, OXFAM, IGTN (2) |
CR II |
Part I (10 am - 11:30 am) |
|
Moderator: |
Celine Charveriat, OXFAM International |
Speakers: |
- Martin Khor, Third World Network — “A development perspective
on °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ investment negotiations” - Tom Cromptom, WWF “What is the EU's real agenda on investment at the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ: Transparency or Market Access?” - Peter Hardstaff “Myths of the GATS-type flexibility approach” |
Part II (11:30 am - 1 pm) |
Moderator: |
Daniela Perez-Gavidia, International Gender and Trade Network |
Speakers: |
- Kevin Watkins, OXFAM International “The proposed °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ investment agreement: an economic analysis” - Luke Peterson, IISD “Bilateral investment treaties and a °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ investment agreement: trade-off or adverse synergy?” - Mike Waghorne, PSI “The labor perspective on °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ investment negotiations” - Shefali Sharma “Investment at the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ? The decision-making process and the single undertaking” |
Session IX |
10:00 – 11:30 |
Session on Agriculture — organized by the A strong outcome on agriculture is critical not only to the success of the Doha multilateral trade negotiations but also to the future of global poverty alleviation. A unique coalition discusses the imperative of agricultural trade liberalization and capacity building > Summary of session |
W |
Moderator: |
Richard Samans, Director, Global Issues; Associate Member of the Board, World Economic Forum , Geneva |
Panelists: |
- Kel Currah, Senior Policy Advisor, World Vision International,
United Kingdom - Herbert Oberhaensli, Head, Economic and International Relation, Nestlé SA, Switzerland - Dhruv M. Sawhney, Chairman and Managing Director, Triveni Engineering & Industries Ltd, India - Rasmus Kjeldahl, Executive Director of the Danish Consumer Council, Denmark (Consumers International) |
Session X |
10:00 – 13:30 |
“Trade & Competition: Looking Ahead to |
W |
Moderator: |
Mr. Adrian Otten, °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ Director |
Discussant: | Mr. Julian EDWARDS, Director-General, Consumers International, United Kingdom |
Discussant: |
Mr. Calvin GOLDMAN, Q.C., Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP, Toronto, Canada / Chair, ICC Task Force on Competition and Trade |
Discussant: | Mr. Mauro PETRICCIONE, European Commission, DG Trade |
Discussant: |
Mr Rajesh AGGARWAL, Counsellor, Government of India |
Session XI |
10:00 – 13:00 |
“Eco-labelling: Trade Opportunities and |
D |
Chair: | Sergio Marchi, Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ |
Discussants: |
1) John Polak, Chair, Global Ecolabelling Network “Trade as an Environmental Policy Tool? GEN, Eco-labelling and Trade” > Paper 2) Ping Xia, Director, China Ecolabelling Center “China Environmental Labelling Program” > Statement 3) Raquel Breda dos Santos, Senior Officer, Office of International Affairs, Ministry of Environment, Brazil 4) Pradeep S. Mehta, Secretary General, Consumer Unity & Trust Society (CUTS), India “Eco-labelling and Trade: A Southern Viewpoint” > Paper 5) The Hon. Dr. Godfried K. Siaw, District Chief Executive, Asuogyaman District Assembly, Ghana “Fair Trade and Sustainable Rural Livelihoods” > Statement 6) Jorge Larson Guerra, Coordinator, Collective Biological Resources Program, Mexican National Commission for the Knowledge and Use of Biodiversity (CONABIO) > Paper “Labels that Tell Stories: Building Bridges Between Producers and Consumers” |
Session XII |
15:00 – 18:00 |
“Trade in Services: What's at stake and for |
CRI |
Moderator: | H.E. Ambassador Alejandro Jara, (Chile) |
Discussant: | Mr. James Hodge, Professor, University of Cape Town |
Discussant: |
Mr. Barry Coates, Director, World Development Movement |
Discussant: |
Mr. Christopher Roberts, Covington & Burlington, London |
Session XIII |
15:00 – 18:00 |
“Can negotiations on Agriculture deliver pro-development reforms? The case of West African Cotton” — organized by OXFAM/Intl. Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development / Ideas Centre > Summary report |
CRII |
Agenda: |
1. Welcome remarks by organisers 2. Statements by resource persons: - Kevin Watkins, OXFAM - Eric Hazard, ENDA Tiers Monde (to be confirmed) - H.E. Amb. Samuel Amehou, Permanent Mission of Benin (to be confirmed) - François Traoré, UNPCB, Burkina Faso - Ibrahima Malloum, Assocation of Cotton Industries of Africa (to be confirmed) |
Session XIV |
15:00 - 16:30 |
“Session on GM Food/ Bio-Safety Protocol” — |
W |
Moderator: | Mr. Urs Thomas, University of Geneva |
Discussant: |
Makane Mbengue, Faculty of Law, University of Geneva The Role of the Precautionary Principle in °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ case |
Discussant: | Jerri Husch, World Health Organization — The 2002 Evaluation Process of the Codex Alimentarius |
Discussant: | Prof. Richard Braun, University of Berne, Microbiologist, emeritus former director of Gen Swiss Foundation |
Discussant: | Julian Edwards, Director-General, Consumers International, United Kingdom |
Session XV |
16:30 – 18:00 |
“Making Trade Sustainable – the role of Sustainability Impact Assessment of trade agreements” — organized by the European Commission |
W |
Moderator: | Hugo Cameron, International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD) |
Speakers: |
- European Commision: Robert Madelin, Director, DG Trade - SIA of °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ: Aaron Maltais, Stockholm Environment Institute - Developing country perspective: Edward C. Sefuke, Zambia - NGO perspective: Anju Sharma, Centre for Science and Environment India - NGO perspective: Keith Tyrell, WWF |
Session XVI |
15:00 – 18:00 |
“Parliaments and the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ”, organized with |
D |
Moderator: | Mr. Geert Versnick, MP (Belgium) |
Panellists: |
- Mr. John Dupraz, MP (Switzerland) - Mr. Michel Hansenne, member of the European Parliament - Mr. Ricardo Melendez-Ortiz, Executive Director of the International Centre for Trade and Sustainable Development (ICTSD) |
Debate themes: |
- Growing threats to multilateralism: should parliaments be
concerned? - Missed deadlines in the Doha Round: how can parliaments help to advance the negotiations |
Back to top
Wednesday, 18 June
Session XVII |
10:00 – 13:00 |
“Fulfilling the Doha Development Agenda: |
CRI |
Moderator: | Carlos Fortin UNCTAD, Deputy Secretary General |
Discussant: | Dr. Bhagwati, Professor, Columbia University |
Discussant: |
Mrs Dianna Melrose, Head, International Trade Department, Department for International Development, UK > Presentation |
Discussant: | Martin Khor, Director, Third World Network, Malaysia |
Discussant: |
Mr. Faizel Ismail, Head of South African Delegation to the °ÄÃÅÁùºÏ²Ê¹ÙÍø×ÊÁÏ |
Session XVIII |
10:00 – 11:30 |
“The State of Trade and Environmental |
CRII |
Moderator: | David Runnalls, President, IISD |
Speakers: |
- Steve Porter, CIEL - Duncan Brack/ Kevin Gray, Royal Institute for International Affairs - Maria Rita Fontes Faria, Permanent Mission of Brazil, Geneva (invited) |
Session XIX |
11:30 – 13:00 |
“Beyond agriculture: Business perspectives on the DDA” — organized by UNICE (4) |
CRII |
- Market Access: Waqar Ahmad — South Asian Association for
Regional Cooperation > Paper - Market Access — non tariff barriers: Guido Glania — BDI German Industry Confederation - Trade Facilitation: Lena Recknagel — CEFIC, European Chemical Industries - Distribution/commerce: Ralph Kamphöner — Eurocommerce > Paper - Investment: Anja Lorcher/Jan Eggert — FTA, Foreign Trade Association > Paper - Development Issues: Adrian van den Hoven — UNICE |
Session XX |
15:30 – 17:30 |
“Trade and Agriculture: Delivering the Doha |
CRI |
Moderator: | Celso Lafer, Professor, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil |
Discussant: | Minister of Trade Mark Vaile, Australia |
Discussant: | Mr. Enheng Li, Minister Counsellor, China |
Discussant: | Amb. Luzius Wasescha, Switzerland |
Discussant: | Minister Mustapha Mechahouri, Morocco |
Session XXI |
14:30 – 16:00 |
“Civil Society's role in promoting Competition and Fair Trading ” — organized by CUTS (5) > Summary of session |
CRII |
Speakers: |
- Allan Asher, Office of Fair Trading, UK - Philippe Brusick, Head, Competition and Consumer Policy Branch, UNCTAD - Simon Evenett, Director, World Trade Institute, Switzerland - Pradeep Mehta, Secretary General, CUTS, India |
Session XXII |
16:00 – 17:30 |
“Session on Services Market Access” — |
CRII |
Moderator: |
Claudio Murri, Electronic Data Systems, on Electronic Commerce |
Discussant: | Mark van der Horst, UPS on Express Delivery Services; |
Discussant: | Philippe Wintrebert, AT&T on Telecommunications; |
Discussant: | Richard O'Toole, Goldman Sachs on Financial Services. |
17:30 – 18:15 |
Symposium Closing Session |
CRII |
> Download this programme(Word format, 11 pages; 77KB)
> Guide to downloading files
Notes:
1.
Center for International Environmental Law. back to text
2.
Third World Network, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, World
Wide Fund for Nature, Public Services International, International
Gender and Trade Network.. back to text
3. International
Institute for Sustainable Development. back to text
4. Union
of Industrial en Employers' Confederation of Europe. back to text
5. Consumer
Unity and Trust Society. back
to text